Privacy & Legal Access To Your Information | Vines Group

BMW

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram

MINI

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram

BMW MOTORRAD

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram

Privacy Policy I Careers I Contact Us I Company Information

 © Vines Group 2019. All rights reserved I Modern Slavery Statement 

VINES LIMITED – Access to your information, correction, data storage, your rights and security

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You may request a copy of your personal information that the company holds about you at no cost. If you wish to access or update your personal information please contact Vines Limited by sending an email to the Vines Group Compliance Executive on customerservices@vinesgroup.net or by writing to us at:


      Vines Group Data Compliance Executive
      Vines of Guildford BMW
      Slyfield Estate
      Guildford
      GU1 1RD

 

If you wish to remove any of the personal information the company holds please request this via email or writing to the above address. However, if your personal information relates to any legal reasons it may be removed.

 

If there are any concerns that Vines Limited are not using your information in accordance with their processes and with legal precedence or you are not satisfied with our response to your data request that are made you can refer to the 'Information Commissioners Office (ICO)' - www.ico.gov.uk.

 

How long do we keep your personal information for:

We retain your information only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we obtained them and any other permitted linked purposes. If information is used for two purposes we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires. We restrict access to your information to only those persons who need to use if for the relevant purpose.

 

Our retention periods are based on business needs and your information that is no longer needed is either irreversibly anonymised or destroyed securely.

 

Use for marketing:

We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary, but only for the relevant purpose that we collected it for. You retain the right to remove this consent at any point.

 

JURISDICTION - DATA STORAGE FOR USE IN THE EU AND THIRD COUNTRIES

 

Vines Limited store your data on secured servers inside the EU. Most of our partner networks are mainly based within the EU but some are based outside. We have a clear data policy in place regarding the submission of your personal information. This will cover consent to transfer, storing or processing your personal information and data.

 

In the event of this instance Vines Limited will take steps to ensure that the required security measures are followed to protect data as per our data security policy.

 

You can read about the EU e-Privacy Directive and the UK’s Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 at www.ico.gov.uk.

 

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.


Legal grounds for processing of your personal information:

  • Where necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you

  • Where we need to use it to comply with our legal obligations

  • Where we use it to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights (our legitimate interests include promoting the BMW Group business and tailoring news and offers to your profile, research and development of vehicle related products and services, assessing your credit-worthiness, detecting fraud and criminal activities)

  • Where necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party

 

There may be uses that are permitted on the basis of other grounds; where this is the case we will use reasonable endeavours to identify the ground and communicate it you as soon as possible after becoming aware of the new basis.

The use of your information set out above is permitted under EU data protection law on the basis of these principal legal grounds where you have consented to the use (you will have been presented with a consent sms or email form) in relation to any such use.

 

DISCLOSURES 

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors or service providers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this Online Privacy Policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing

  • Information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); 

  • To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling;

  • With agents (including credit reference agencies, credit card clearing agencies, fraud prevention and detection agencies that we use to process the payment you place with us or who help us in the service we provide to you.

  • Use of live chat and phone calls your information may be collected and shared with our third party providers.

 

DATA SECURITY

 

You should be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure although we will use our best endeavours to protect your personal data. Vines Limited cannot guarantee the security of your data in transit. After receiving your information, Vines Limited will use clear procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If you suspect you have become a victim of fraud please report this instance to the police through 'Action Fraud' via the website www.actionfraudpolice.co.uk or by calling 03001 232040.  Vines Limited would also recommend contacting the Information and Commissioners Office (ICO) via the website -www.ico.gov.uk.

We may change these terms at any time without notice by updating the terms shown on this website. It is your responsibility to review the website terms each time you enter the website to ensure you are aware of our latest terms and conditions. Your use of this website after a change has been made signifies your acceptance of the revised terms.

[back to privacy policy]